Rosa ‘Hébé’

A Hybrid Provence rose.  ‘Hébé’ has flesh-coloured, large and full and cupped flowers, its habit erect on a moderate shrub.  [Paul 1848, FC p.42/1850].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised at Angers in 1843.  Angers was a major rose growing area, but the grower was not named by Paul.  

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Identification of this rose is not certain, the hand-writing is very indistinct and the name appears to have been scored through, but the Hybrid Provence rose ‘Hebe’, described by Paul and noted in a visit to Lane’s Nursery in 1847 by a correspondent of The Gardeners’ Chronicle, is a very likely identification.  

 

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 12:00 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:28 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Hébé’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Hébé

 

Confidence level

medium