Rosa ‘General Pellissier’

Hybrid Perpetual.  Its flowers are a delicate rose, very large and full and globular in shape.  It tends to be uncertain in production.  [Paul 1863].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 04:15 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:41 PM


More details about Rosa ‘General Pellissier’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

General Pellisier

 

Confidence level

high