Rosa ‘Général Druot’

Classified by Paul and Rivers as a Perpetual Moss, ‘Général Druot’ has purple, semi-double flowers, of bright crimson, and is a free and vigorous grower.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Henry Curtis p. 5 vol.2/1853].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Vibert in 1847.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.883/1850].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery in the same importation as ‘Narcisse’.  Believed to be new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 02:56 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 05:29 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Général Druot’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin
Synonyms
  • Général Drouet
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa General Drouet 

 

Confidence level

high