Rosa ‘General Changarnier’

Paul classified it as a Hybrid China rose.  Its flowers are large and full, a purplish-red colour.  [Paul (1848, 1863)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised by Laffay and introduced in 1847.  

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 04:13 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:42 PM


More details about Rosa ‘General Changarnier’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

General Changarnier

 

Confidence level

high