Rosa ‘Eclatante’

A Moss rose.  The flowers are a deep even pink, large and double, well mossed, the form expanded, on a vigorous shrub with large foliage.  It forms a good standard.  

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Paul considered it a fine, showy rose.  Rivers considered it ‘a moss rose quite worthy of notice, for it is so vigorous in its growth, that it soon forms a fine tree: its colour is relatively bright.’  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), Rivers 1863, GC p.413/1863].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

The writing is difficult to decipher but the name is probably ‘Eclatante’. Not to be confused with a Hybrid Perpetual rose of this name, with bright rose flowers, changing to violet red with age, introduced in 1863.

 

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 10:07 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 05:07 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Eclatante’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Eclatante

 

Confidence level

medium