Rosa ‘Celina Dubos’

Classified by Rivers as a Perpetual Damask rose and as a Portland rose by Les Plus Belles Roses au début du XXe Siécle.  ‘Celina Dubos’ is a white, or nearly white rose, said to have originated from a sporting branch of the Crimson Perpetual and of similar habit to this old favourite.  [Rivers (1854, 1857, (1863), Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 02:50 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:05 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Celina Dubos’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Madam Dubos

 

Confidence level

medium