Rosa ‘Alexandrine Bachmeteff’

Hybrid perpetual.  ‘Alexandrine Bachmeteff’ has bright rosy carmine flowers, large and full, of first rate character, on a hardy, free-growing, vigorous shrub.  [Paul (1863, 1888), Rivers 1854, FC p.228/1857].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by Margottin and released in 1852.  Louis van Houtte included it in an Énumération des plus belles variétiés et….des autres! in the Flore des Serres.  [FS pgs.91-102 vol.15/1864].

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 03:37 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:55 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Alexandrine Bachmeteff’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Alexandrine Bachmeteff

 

Confidence level

high