Rhododendron indicum ‘Fielderiana’

A cultivar of Rhododendron indicum Sweet. Probably the plant listed as Azalea Fielderiana in Addenda to Paxton’s Dictionary [1849 edition] as a white flowered evergreen shrub, introduced in 1847.  [PD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.  

History at Camden Park

The only reference is a handwritten note in an 1850 catalogue held at the Mitchell Library, inscribed on the front Wm Macarthur, 23rd Dec. 1854.  [ML635.9m].  It was certainly grown in the gardens at this time but probably short lived as it was not listed in the 1857 catalogue.

Notes

Published Jun 07, 2009 - 10:00 AM | Last updated Sep 12, 2011 - 02:30 PM


More details about Rhododendron indicum ‘Fielderiana’
Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably England

Synonyms
  • Azalea fielderiana Hort.
Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica fielderiana 

Confidence level

high