Rhododendron arboreum Sm. ssp. zeylanicum

See Rhododendron arboreum Sm. for details.  Zeylanicum has rich pink flowers.  [RHSD].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No details.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery on 6th January 1845 but not recorded as grown.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].

Notes

Published Jun 18, 2009 - 03:36 PM | Last updated Sep 07, 2011 - 04:09 PM


More details about Rhododendron arboreum Sm. ssp. zeylanicum
Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Ceylon

Synonyms
  • Rhododendron zeylanicum Hort. ex Loud. 
Common Name

Tree Rhododendron

Name in the Camden Park Record

Rhododendron zeylanicum 

Confidence level

high