Prunus avium ‘Black Heart’

A cultivar of Prunus avium L. ‘Fruit pretty large, growing, for the most part, singly, heart-shaped, a little flattened at the apex, compressed on one side, with a slight suture. Stalk one inch and a half long, slender. Skin of a dark purple approaching to black when fully ripe. Flesh pale red, rather firm, but mellow, with a rich well flavoured Juice. Ripe the end of July or beginning of August.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.149/1831].

Horticultural & Botanical History

A fairly vigorous tree, spreading and drooping. A mid-season cherry of fair quality which rarely cracks. [Grubb, Don].

Figured in Pomona Brittanica PB pl.VII/1812. An old variety, I have no information on its origins.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues only [Cherry no.7/1850].

Notes

There are a number of Black Heart cherries, usually with a specific prefix, e.g. ‘Fraser’s Black Heart’.

Published Apr 22, 2010 - 05:17 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 04:46 PM


2 cherries are shown, both heart-shaped, one amber coloured the other red to almost black. Pomona Brittanica pl.7, 1812.

Prunus avium ‘Black Heart’ | PB pl.VII/1812. The varieties 'White Heart' and 'Black Heart' are shown.

More details about Prunus avium ‘Black Heart’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown

Synonyms
  • Old black Heart
  • Ansell’s Fine Black
  • Early Blaxk
  • Lacure
  • Spanish Black Heart
Common Name

Dessert Cherry

Name in the Camden Park Record

Black Heart 

Confidence level

high