Potentilla recta L.

Fully hardy, erect, clump-forming perennial with flat cymes of saucer-shaped, pale yellow flowers from early to late summer.  To 60cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1648.  [JD].  Don describes Portulaca divaricata as originating in Corsica.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1845 catalogue.

Notes

Naturalised in parts of the Southern Highlands of NSW.  [Beadle].

Published Oct 06, 2009 - 04:12 PM | Last updated Feb 04, 2010 - 12:35 PM


More details about Potentilla recta L.
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Europe

Synonyms
  • Potentilla divaricata DC. 
Common Name

Sulphur cinqufoil

Name in the Camden Park Record

Potentilla divaricata            

Confidence level

high