Pittosporum tenuifolium Banks & Sol. ex Gaertn. var. nigricans

Frost hardy, bushy shrub to small tree with elliptic, wavy-margined leaves, to 6cm long, and small axillary clusters of honey-scented, bell-shaped, black-red flowers in spring and summer, followed by grey-black capsules.  ‘Nigricans’ has black twigs.  To 10m.  [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Pittosporum tenuifolium can provide attractive, wind resistant hedging in coastal gardens particularly, either as an informal screen or clipped in more formal situations.  [Hilliers'].  Introduced to Britain in 1820.   [JD]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.759/1857].

Notes

Published Mar 23, 2009 - 04:48 PM | Last updated Mar 25, 2010 - 01:11 PM


More details about Pittosporum tenuifolium Banks & Sol. ex Gaertn. var. nigricans
Family Pittosporaceae
Category
Region of origin

New Zealand

Synonyms

Pittosporum nigricans Hort. ex McMinn & Maino is given as a synonym of Pittosporum tenuifolium Banks & Sol. ex Gaertn. by IPNI although it should be noted that this name is first recorded in 1935.

Common Name

Tawhiwhi, Kohuhu

Name in the Camden Park Record

Pittosporum nigrescens

Confidence level

high