Orphium frutescens L. var. grandiflora

For a description of the species see Orphium frutescens L.  Grandiflora is probably identical to frutescens but may be a form with larger flowers.  In Prodromus Stirpium in Horto ad Chapel Allerton vigentium [p.137] Salisbury gives Chironia grandiflora as a synonym of Chironia frutescens L. without further elucidation.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

The only record is a handwritten note in an 1850 catalogue in the Mitchell Library collection.  [MP A2947A].

Notes

Published Mar 06, 2009 - 01:24 PM | Last updated Mar 03, 2010 - 08:45 AM


More details about Orphium frutescens L. var. grandiflora
Family Gentianaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Chironia grandiflora 

Confidence level

high