Oenothera rosea Ait.

Fully hardy, somewhat twiggy, shrubby perennial with ovate to lance-shaped leaves, pinnatifid towards the base, and profuse rose-coloured flowers, opening during the day, in summer.  To 60cm.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Of the several different species of this genus growing in our garden at this present writing (eleven in number) two only are of a red or purple colour, the one here figured, and another with a larger flower, which we purpose to publish under the name of purpurea.  The present species, Mr. Aiton informs us, was introduced in 1783 by Mons. Thouin, from Peru.’  [BM t.347/1769].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.169/1845].

Notes

Widely naturalised in Australia from Queensland to Victoria, including the Camden region.

Published Oct 12, 2009 - 04:53 PM | Last updated Jul 28, 2010 - 03:36 PM


Illustrated are lance-shaped leaves and rose-coloured flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.347, 1796.

Oenothera rosea Ait. | BM t.347/1796 | BHL

More details about Oenothera rosea Ait.
Family Onagraceae
Category
Region of origin

North and South America

Synonyms
  • Xylopleurum roseum (Ait.) Raim.
Common Name

Pink evening primrose, Rose of Mexico

Name in the Camden Park Record

Oenothera rosea 

Confidence level

high