Narcissus pseudonarcissus L.

Narcissus vulgaris of Macarthur is probably the common, or ‘vulgar’, form of one of the common daffodils, such as Narcissus pseudonarcissus L.  A very variable daffodil with many recognised sub-species and varieties.  Bulbous perennial the stems bearing single flowers with pale yellow segments and bright yellow trumpet-shaped corona, about as long as the segments.  [RHSD, Hortus, Baker Am.].  Redouteé L pl.158/1802-15.

Horticultural & Botanical History

First botanically described by Linnaeus in 1753 [Sp. Pl. p.289/1753].

An ancient garden plant in Britain where it grows wild.

History at Camden Park

Narcissus pseudo narcissus may be the narcissus received per ‘Sovereign’ in February 1831 under the name of daffodil.  [MP A2948].  It was certainly grown at Camden after this time as Narcissus pseudo-narcissus is marked with a ‘c’, denoting grown at Camden, in an 1836 edition of Loddiges’ catalogue held at Camden Park.  It is not clear why it did not appear in the catalogues under this name.

Notes

Narcissus vulgaris Coutinho [Fl. Portugal: 140/1913] = Narcissus bulbocodium L. subsp. bulbocodium which see.  This is very unlikely to be Macarthur’s plant.

Published May 23, 2009 - 01:52 PM | Last updated Jul 31, 2012 - 05:04 PM


Illustrated is a daffodil, bulb, leaves and flower with yellow perianth and long yellow trumpet.  Redouteé L pl.158, 1802-15.

Narcissus pseudonarcissus L. | Redouteé L pl.158/1802-15 | BHL

More details about Narcissus pseudonarcissus L.
Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

Western Europe including Britain

Synonyms
  • Ajax pseudonarcissus (L.) Haw.
Common Name

Wild daffodil, Lent lily

Name in the Camden Park Record

Narcissus vulgaris, Narcissus pseudo-narcissus 

Confidence level

high