Narcissus jonquilla L. var. flore pleno 'Flore pleno'

See Narcissus jonquilla L. for a description of the single form.  'Flore pleno' is a double-flowered form.  [RHSD].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

'Flore pleno' was introduced to Britain from Spain in 1596.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.342/1843].  Probably the plant received per ‘Sovereign’ February 1831 under the name of Double Jonquil.  [MP A2948].

Notes

Published May 19, 2009 - 04:42 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2012 - 05:05 PM


The photograph shows 2 double narcissi with bright yellow flowers.

Narcissus jonquilla L. 'Flore pleno' | Edmund Blake garden, Camden Park | Photograph Colin Mills

More details about Narcissus jonquilla L. var. flore pleno 'Flore pleno'
Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

Mediterranean

Synonyms
Common Name

Queen Ann’s jonquil, Double jonquil

Name in the Camden Park Record

Narcissus Jonquilla fl. pl. 

Confidence level

high