Michelia figo (Lour.) Spreng. var. anonaefolia

For details of the species see Michelia figo (Lour.) Spreng.  ‘It differs from fuscata in its leaves being narrower and the flowers more purple; the plant is also more delicate.  If these distinctions are not very strong, they may be deemed satisfactory in a genus composed of few individuals all of which are of a noble and interesting character.’  [LBC no.1072/1825].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Introduced to this country from China, by Mr. Evans, of the India House, in whose valuable collection it first flowered in 1802.’  [Curtis’s Botanical Magazine].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.656/1843].

Notes

Published Mar 20, 2009 - 03:10 PM | Last updated Mar 22, 2010 - 05:20 PM


Illustrated are the large glossy leaves and reddish-purple cup-shaped flowers.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.1072, 1825.

Michelia figo (Lour.) Spreng. var. anonaefolia | LBC no.1072/1825 as Magnolia anonaefolia | RBGS

More details about Michelia figo (Lour.) Spreng. var. anonaefolia
Family Magnoliaceae
Category
Region of origin

China

Synonyms
  • Magnolia fuscata var. anonaefolia Salis.
  • Magnolia annonifolia Salis.
Common Name

Banana shrub

Name in the Camden Park Record

Magnolia annonaefolia 

Confidence level

high