Matthiola incana ‘Branching Stock’

A cultivar of Matthiola incana (L.) R.Br. See Matthiola incana 'Dwarf Stock' for a brief description of the type.  Johnsons' Dictionary gives the common name of Branching Stock to Matthiola incana alba.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Recorded as an annual by Carters from whom Macarthur ordered 12 varieties [MP A2933-1, p.128].

Notes

Published Oct 02, 2009 - 04:31 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 04:27 PM


More details about Matthiola incana ‘Branching Stock’
Family Brassicaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Mediterranean, cultivated forms of garden origin

Synonyms
  • Cheiranthus incanus L.
Common Name

Branching Stock

Name in the Camden Park Record

Stock-branching 

Confidence level

high