Mandevilla longiflora (Desf.) Pichon

Frost-tender evergreen climber with white flowers in summer.  To 2m.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1816.  [JD].  

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.401/1850].  This and the other Echites species may have been obtained from the London Horticultural Society.  ‘Echites any species’ were included in a list of desiderata, dated 15th February 1848, sent to John Lindley with a consignment of plants [MP A2933-1, p.157].  Macarthur’s copy is endorsed ‘arrived’.  Also marked ‘arrived’ on Macarthur’s copy of desiderata sent to Kew at the same time [MP A2933-1, p.165].  ‘Echites any species (good)’ were also requested of Loddiges’ Nursery on 13th February, 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.172].  At least some appear to have been received from Loddiges’ as Macarthur wrote in a letter dated 1st February, 1849 ‘most of the Echites [ … ] multiplied by striking cuttings from them’.  [MP A29331, p.185].

Notes

Published May 29, 2009 - 02:15 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 11:56 AM


More details about Mandevilla longiflora (Desf.) Pichon
Family Apocynaceae
Category
Region of origin

South America

Synonyms
  • Macrosiphonia longiflora (Desf.) Müll.
  • Echites longiflorus Desf.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Echites longiflora 

Confidence level

high