Malus domestica ‘White Nonpareil’

Fruit; very similar to Nonpareil [which see]. Skin; greenish of yellowish green, covered with brownish-red tinge next the sun, sprinkled with russet dots and a thin coating of grey russet. flesh; greenish, tender, crisp, very juicy and sweet, rich flavour, but not as rich as Nonpareil. [HP pl.XXI/1878].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Similar to Nonpareil in growth. A good dessert apple, November to April. [HP pl.XXI/1878].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [Apple no.31/1845].

 

Notes

The identification of Macarthur’s ‘White-wooded Nonpareil’ is uncertain, but it is probably the ‘White Nonpareil’ described here.

 

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 11:29 AM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 03:42 PM


9 varieties of apple are figured here, all small to medium sized, yellow skin, flushed red. Herefordshire Pomona pl.21, 1878.

Apple ‘White Nonpareil’ | HP pl.21/1878 - White Nonpareil is in the bottom group, far left | RBGS

More details about Malus domestica ‘White Nonpareil’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Apple, Dessert apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

White-wooded Nonpareil  

 

Confidence level

medium