Malus domestica ‘Sweet Rennet’

‘A green, Somersetshire apple, of middle size. It is an early variety, and bears well, but has not sufficient character to make good cider by itself.’ [HP].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues under under Cyder Apples, ‘The Best Known in Devonshire’ [Apple no.56/1845]. Called ‘Stout Rennet’ in the 1845 catalogue.

 

Notes

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 04:30 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 03:11 PM


More details about Malus domestica ‘Sweet Rennet’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England, Somerset

Synonyms
  • Sweet Reinette
Common Name

Apple, Cider apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Sweet Rennet  

 

Confidence level

high