Malus domestica ‘Spread-abroad’

I have found no description of this apple in the contemporary literature.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues under Cyder Apples, ‘The Best Known in Devonshire’ [Apple no.54/1845].

 

Notes

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 03:52 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 03:13 PM


More details about Malus domestica ‘Spread-abroad’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown but probably England

Synonyms
Common Name

Apple, Cider apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Listed only in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues under Cyder Apples, ‘The Best Known in Devonshire’ [Apple no.54/1845].

 

Confidence level

low