Malus domestica ‘Royal Codlin’

Fruit; large, conical with a broad base. Skin; greenish-yellow with a red blush next the sun, mottled with deeper colours, and covered with fine spots of thin russet. flesh; white, tender, sweet, acidulated flavour. [HP].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

History unknown. A free grower and good bearer. ‘This apple is so pleasant and agreeable when fresh gathered from the tree as to make it worthy of the dessert table. It is also an excellent culinary apple.’ [HP]. 

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [Apple no.42/1850].

 

Notes

The identification of this apple is uncertain. It seems likely that ‘Crown Codlin’ is a synonym of ‘Royal Codlin’ but this was not specifically stated in the ‘Herefordshire Pomona’. I have found no other reference to either ‘Crown Codlin’ or ‘Royal Codlin’ in the earlier Pomological literature.

 

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 01:54 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 03:29 PM


More details about Malus domestica ‘Royal Codlin’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably England

Synonyms

Common Name

Apple, Dessert apple, Culinary apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Crown Codlin

 

Confidence level

medium