Malus domestica ‘Munn’s Red’

Fruit; round, even and regular. Skin; bright red, approaching scarlet, mottled, somewhat streaked with crimson. Flesh; yellowish, with a stain of red. [HP].

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was apparently named for a householder of Canon Pyon. Cider apple. Approximately 9% sugar, but ‘notwithstanding this analysis, its cider is not deemed of first excellence.’ [HP]. I have no further information on its origins.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues under Cyder Apples, ‘The Best Known in Devonshire’ [Apple no.49/1845].

Notes

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 03:28 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 03:18 PM


More details about Malus domestica ‘Munn’s Red’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably England

Synonyms
  • The Pretty Maid
  • Greasy Apple
Common Name

Apple, Cider apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Greasy apple 

Confidence level

high