Malus domestica ‘Kingston Black’

Fruit; of medium size and irregular in shape. Skin; dark mahogany or deep crimson, deep yellow-orange where shaded, the surface strewn with fine cinnamon russet dots. Flesh; yellowish, pink near the skin, fine grained. the juice is plentiful, rich, tawney-red in colour and agreeable in flavour, moderately sweet, pleasantly acid with an astringent after taste. [HP pl.XLV/1878].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

An old cider apple from Somerset, probably from Kingston near Taunton. [HP pl.XLV/1878].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues under under Cyder Apples, ‘The Best Known in Devonshire’ [Apple no.57/1845].

 

Notes

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 04:36 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 03:10 PM


6 varieties of apple are depicted, small, round or conical in shape, yellow or red skinned. Pomona Brittanica pl.45, 1878.

Apple ‘Kingston Black’ | HP pl.45/1878 - Kingston Black is the red apple, middle left | RBGS

More details about Malus domestica ‘Kingston Black’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England, Somerset

Synonyms
  • Black Kingston
  • Jaynton Black
  • Taunton Black
Common Name

Apple, Cider apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Kingston Black 

 

Confidence level

high