Malus domestica ‘Hampshire Nonsuch’

‘This is a pretty large, well-shaped apple, of a greenish-yellow color, streaked with red, it keeps till the latter end of November.’ [Hogg p.239/1851].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data. This is likely to be a local variation on the old ‘Nonesuch’ apple which see.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [Apple no.7/1843]. There are two references to this apple in William Macarthur’s records.

Nonsuch. February-April.  Middling.  Excellent for kitchen [two words indistinct] to crop gradually for the space of 5 or 6 weeks. [Notebook no.9, MP A2948].

Hampshire Nonsuch ? [the query is Macarthur’s].  February-April.  An excellent kitchen apple, large and flat, uniform, is remarkable for ripening its crop a few at a time over a very extended period. [Diary B, 1862, MP A2951].

Notes

Published Apr 15, 2010 - 02:36 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 05:06 PM


More details about Malus domestica ‘Hampshire Nonsuch’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin
Synonyms
Common Name

Apple, Culinary apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Hampshire Nonsuch            

Confidence level

high