Malus domestica Golden Nonpareil’

‘A small, handsome, dessert apple, of first-rate quality, it is of a round shape, yellow and russet color ; and is in use from December till February.’ [Hogg p.236/1851].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all catalogues [Apple no.1/1843]. There are two references to the quality of fruit in William Macarthur’s records.

‘March-May.  Great bearer, acid, often mealy, sometimes very good.  Of no value for kitchen.’ [Notebook no.9, MP A2948].

‘Ripe from March-May.  The fruit acid, apt to be mealy, sometimes very good, of no value for the kitchen.’ [Diary B, 1862, MP A2951].

 

Notes

Published Apr 15, 2010 - 01:44 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 05:12 PM


More details about Malus domestica Golden Nonpareil’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably Europe but I have found no reference to its exact origins

Synonyms
Common Name

Apple, Dessert apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Golden Nonpareil

Confidence level

high