Malus domestica ‘Early Summer Apple’

This brief description is in William Macarthur’s Notebook no.9 ‘February-March.  Great acid, of little value’. [Notebook no.9, MP A2948].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Probably a variety raised at Camden Park. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [Apple no.10/1843].

 

Notes

Published Apr 15, 2010 - 02:52 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 05:00 PM


More details about Malus domestica ‘Early Summer Apple’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown but probably Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name

Apple, probably a Dessert apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Early summer Apple (no name) 

 

Confidence level

low