Ixia maculata L.

Cormous perennial with lance-shaped, usually twisted, leaves and spikes of few to many orange or yellow flowers with dark purple or black centres, in spring or early summer.  To 50cm.  [RHSE, Hortus, CECB].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

A polymorphic species ‘of outstanding beauty’.  [Grey].  Although long cultivated in Britain, according to Miller, it was rare by 1800.  [ABR pl.196/1801].  The variety minor flore purpureo is figured in ABR pl.256/1802 and viridi nigra, green flowers with a dark centre, is figured as Ixia spicata var. viridi nigra in ABR pl.29/1798.  Introduced to Britain in 1780.  [JD].  The plant figured at BM t.1378/1811 as Ixia monodelpha is probably a form of Ixia maculata.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.281/1843].  Ixia maculata was received per ‘Sovereign’ February 1831.  [MP A2948].

Notes

See also Ixia maculata L. var, fuscocitrina, Ixia maculata L. var. flavo-aurea, Ixia maculata L. var. columellaris  and Ixia maculata L. var. conica.

For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia hybrid ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 12, 2009 - 01:45 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 04:35 PM


Shown are leaves and bright yellow salverform flowers with dark red and white centre.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.1378, 1811.

Ixia maculata L. | BM t.1378/1811 as Ixia monodelpha | BHL

More details about Ixia maculata L.
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
  • Ixia flava Hornem. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia maculata 

Confidence level

high