Ixia ‘Pompona’

Probably a Camden Park hybrid but no description is extant.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Sent to William Herbert at Spofforth in December 1844 [MP A2948-3].  This is the only record.

Notes

For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 10, 2009 - 03:44 PM | Last updated Aug 05, 2011 - 03:28 PM


More details about Ixia ‘Pompona’
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia hybrid ‘Pompona’

Confidence level

low