Ixia ‘Euphrosgne’

Probably a Camden Park hybrid but no description is extant.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Sent to William Herbert at Spofforth in December 1844.  Apparently also sent to South America in January 1845 but no other details are given.  [MP A2948-3].

Notes

For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 10, 2009 - 03:41 PM | Last updated Aug 05, 2011 - 03:29 PM


More details about Ixia ‘Euphrosgne’
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia hybrid ‘Euphrosgne’

Confidence level

low