Iris spuria L. subsp. notha (Bieb.) Asch. & Grabn.

See Iris spuria L. ssp. spuria for a description of the type species.  The flower spikes of notha bear up to 5, violet-blue blooms with yellow-striped falls.  [RHSD, Hortus].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Of Russian origin and according to Johnson's Dictionary introduced to Britain in 1820.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.246/1843].

Notes

Published Nov 04, 2009 - 04:36 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 05:22 PM


More details about Iris spuria L. subsp. notha (Bieb.) Asch. & Grabn.
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Russia

Synonyms
  • Iris notha Bieb. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Iris notha 

Confidence level

high