Iris lochlevensis [Macarthur]

I have found no reference to this plant.  It seems probable that it is of Scottish origin, from the vicinity of Loch Leven in Perthshire.  Of the few species of iris recorded from Britain Iris pseud-acorus L., which see, seems the most likely.  [Keble Martin].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.240/1843].

Notes

Interestingly Crinum Lochlevensis Hort. is listed in the Catalogue of Plants in the Government Botanic Gardens, Sydney in 1895.  Perhaps this is an error with Iris Lochlevensis intended.

Published Nov 03, 2009 - 05:09 PM | Last updated Aug 05, 2011 - 03:46 PM


More details about Iris lochlevensis [Macarthur]
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Unknown, probably Scotland

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Iris Lochlevensis 

Confidence level

low