Iris lutescens Lam.

Very variable, hardy, rhizomatous, dwarf bearded iris with nearly straight leaves and erect, branched stems bearing 1 or 2 violet, yellow, bicoloured or, rarely white flowers with yellow beards, in spring.  To 30cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1748.  [JD].  ‘According to Lamarck, this species of Iris is native of hilly, stony places in France and Germany.’  [BM t.2861/1828].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.243/1843].

Notes

Iris lutescens Guss. (1821) = Iris pseudo-pumila Tineo

Iris lutescens Spruner ex Nyman (1878 or later) = Iris pumila L. which see.

Iris lutescens Spreng. probably = Iris pumila L.

Published Nov 04, 2009 - 03:21 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 05:23 PM


Figured are leaves and a branched stem with yellow bearded iris flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine

Iris lutescens Lam. | BM t.2861/1828 | BHL

More details about Iris lutescens Lam.
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Southern Europe

Synonyms
  • Iris chamaeiris Bertol.
  • Iris virescens Red.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Iris lutescens 

Confidence level

high