Iris decora Wall.

A rhizomatous, beardless iris with ribbed, linear leaves and branched or unbranched stems with 1-3 short-lived, slightly flattened, lavender-blue or purple fragrant flowers with an orange crest, in summer.  To 30cm.  [RHSE].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

According to Johnson's Dictionary Iris nepalensis was introduced to Britain from Nepal in 1823.  The description accords with I. decora.  This plant, under the name I. nepalensis D.Don, was figured in the Ornamental Flower Garden.  [OFG f.256/1854]. 

‘This plant and Iris nepalensis Botan.Reg. v. 10. n. 818, are the only two species of Iris, which I have found in Nipal.  They belong exclusively to that country, and are quite distinct from the European species.  The plant described above is the rarest of the two, blossoming in the hot season; whereas the other kind, which is called by the natives Gulsojan and Gulila, produces its flowers in the cold weather, about February, and continues in flower until the end of April.’  [Wallich pl.86/1830].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.245/1845].

Notes

Published Nov 04, 2009 - 04:19 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 05:22 PM


Figured are narrow sword-shaped leaves and pale lavender to white iris flowers.  Wallich pl.86, 1830.

Iris decora Wall. | Wallich pl.86/1830 | BHL

More details about Iris decora Wall.
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Himalayas

Synonyms
  • Iris nepalensis D.Don   
Common Name

Nepal Iris

Name in the Camden Park Record

Iris Nepalensis  

Confidence level

medium