Hippeastrum x johnsoni Hort.

A Hippeastrum reginae (L.) Herb. x Hippeastrum vittatum (L’Hér.) Herb. hybrid.  Flowers deep dull red, the keel striped white.  [RHSD, Baker Am.].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘The broad-leaved species of Hippeastrum hybridise with great facility, and the original hybrids can be easily intercrossed.  Since the year 1799, when H. Reginae was first crossed with H. vittatum by a watchmaker in Prescot, in Lancashire, called Johnson, after whom the hybrid was named, a very large number of beautiful types have been produced.’  [Baker Am.].  Bury pl.1/1831-34.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery on 6th January 1845.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].  Listed as Hippeastrum reginae-vittata in both the 1830 and 1836 Loddiges’ Nursery catalogues, copies of which are held at Camden Park [CPA], and this is presumably where Macarthur obtained his information.  I have found no further record of this plant.


In Australia the name Hippeastrum johnsoni is often given to hippeastrum hybrids that conform to the description of the true H. x johnsoni regardless of parentage.

Published May 15, 2009 - 03:08 PM | Last updated Oct 23, 2011 - 04:30 PM

The illustration shows a bulb, strap-like leaves and umbel of bright red trumpet-shaped flowers.  Bury pl.1, 1831-34.

Hippeastrum x johnsoni Hort. | Bury pl.1/1831-34 | BHL

More details about Hippeastrum x johnsoni Hort.
Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, Prescot, Lancarshire, England

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Amaryllis (Hippeastrum) Johnsoni (reginae-vittatum) 

Confidence level