Habranthus species orange

Probably Habranthus, Rhodophiala or related species, perhaps a form of Rhodophiala advena (Ker-Gawl.) Traub which see. This plant is used as illustration.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.204/1843].

Notes

Published May 09, 2009 - 04:43 PM | Last updated Jul 09, 2012 - 03:30 PM


The illustration shows a bulb with orange and white streaked flowers with narrow petals. BM t.1125/1808.

Rhodophiala advena (Ker-Gawl.) Traub | BM t.1125/1808 | BHL.

More details about Habranthus species orange
Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

South or Central America

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Habranthus sp. orange 

Confidence level

low