Gladiolus x colvillii Sweet

‘Colvillii’ hybrids are early flowering, with small, widely open flowers, the type having crimson and white flowers and growing to 60cm.  Many cultivars have been produced, with dark pink, yellow or white blooms in late spring.  The ‘Nanus” hybrids, still popular today, were later developed from them.  [RHSD, Hortus, PD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

One of the first gladiolus hybrids, produced at Colville’s Nursery, Chelsea, England in 1823, a cross between Gladiolus cardinalis and G. tristis, (although some authorities describe it as a G. cardinalis and G. hirsutus hybrid).  

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.129/1843].  Although there is no record, it is possible that Bidwill and Macarthur’s colvilli hybrids were of their own breeding.  The parents were grown in the gardens, Gladiolus tristis since at least 1831.

Notes

Published Oct 23, 2009 - 05:07 PM | Last updated Aug 06, 2011 - 04:37 PM


More details about Gladiolus x colvillii Sweet
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus Colvilli 

Confidence level

high