Gladiolus ‘Planti’

A hybrid, Gladiolus x colvilli var. x Gladiolus splendens.  John Bidwill referred to it in a letter to Edward Bowman, 26th October, 1844: ‘The scarlet Gladiolus at Camden is Gladiolus Planti, a seedling from Colvilli/Colvilli by Splendens.  It is I imagine a very poor specimen but the colours are good.’  [MP A4297 p.28].

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was probably bred by Mr. Plant, Florist, of Cheadle in Staffordshire.  ‘[Mr. Plant] exhibited twelve selected seedlings of great beauty.  They are particularly distinct, abundant bloomers, and grow about two to two and a half feet high.  In our next number we shall give their particular colours.  They are perfect gems in form and colour, far surpassing all others we have seen.’  [FC p.196/1850].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.155/1845].  ‘Numa’, ‘Planti’ and ‘Rex ruborum’ were probably brought to Australia by John Bidwill on his return from England in 1844.

Notes

Published Oct 24, 2009 - 05:14 PM | Last updated Aug 05, 2011 - 04:47 PM


More details about Gladiolus ‘Planti’
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus Planti 

Confidence level

high