Gladiolus ‘Pictus’

Camden Park hybrid.  Gladiolus cardinalis x Gladiolus x gandavensis hybrid.  Described in Macarthur’s notebook as hybrid no.14.  ‘Slender scape with flowers of good size and shape, colour pink-red striped upon a pale yellow ground, turning afterwards to white, with fine [word indistinct] pencilling, deep carmine blotches upon the lower lobes.’  [MP A2948-5].  In notebook #4 Macarthur described this plant under the name ‘Picta’: ‘No.14. Picta.  Rather slender scape, flowers [word indistinct] and form pink striped upon yellow ground (afterwards white) with fine and [word indistinct] larger pencilled deep carmine blotches on lower lobe.  Very good [word indistinct].’  [MP A2948-4].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [B.150/1857].

Notes

Published Oct 21, 2009 - 03:21 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:26 PM


More details about Gladiolus ‘Pictus’
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus pictus 

Confidence level

high