Gladiolus ‘Mary’

Raised in England by John Bidwill before coming to Australia and only listed in the catalogues in 1843.  No description is extant but it was certainly a gandavensis hybrid.  It was probably lost quite early and does not appear to have been used for hybridising in Australia.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Only listed in the 1843 catalogue although Bidwill makes a number of references to ‘my Mary’ in subsequent letters.

Notes

Published Oct 23, 2009 - 05:04 PM | Last updated Aug 05, 2011 - 04:48 PM


More details about Gladiolus ‘Mary’
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus hybid [sic] Mary 

Confidence level

low