Gladiolus ‘Diomede’

Camden Park hybrid.  Gladiolus x colvilli x Gladiolus x gandavensis hybrid.  Hybrid no.11 of a cross between Gladiolus x colvilli and G. gandavensis.  ‘No.11.  Diomede.  Colvillo Gandavensis (No.14).  Robust scape, large well shaped flowers, crimson rose like ‘Hero’ with purple blotches on lower lobes.  Good.  1848.  2 large 12 offsets.’  [MP A2948-5].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

‘Diomede’ was not listed in any of the catalogues.  

Notes

Published Oct 20, 2009 - 05:30 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:27 PM


More details about Gladiolus ‘Diomede’
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus ‘Diomede’ 

Confidence level

high