Gladiolus (x colvilli) x (x gandavensis) [#3]

(Gladiolus x colvilli) x (Gladiolus x gandavensis) hybrid, no.3 in Macarthur’s notebook no.5 in an entry dated 1846.  ‘Very robust scape, large flowers, much paler than No.1 [Hero], purple orange blotches on lower lobes.  Good variety.’  [MP A2948-5].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Not listed in any catalogue.

Notes

Published Oct 22, 2009 - 02:08 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 02:45 PM


More details about Gladiolus (x colvilli) x (x gandavensis) [#3]
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus x colvilli x Gladiolus x gandavensis No.3

Confidence level

high