Gladiolus (x colvilli) x blandus

Three way hybrid, Gladiolus x colvilli x Gladiolus carneus.   No description is extant.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Not listed in any catalogues. The seeds of many hybrids, including this plant, were sent to Herbert at the same time as the bulbs in 1844.  These plants are not detailed in Macarthur’s notebooks or elsewhere.  See the individual entries for species gladioli and early hybrids for details of parent plants.  [MP A2948-3].

Notes

Published Oct 23, 2009 - 04:32 PM | Last updated Aug 16, 2011 - 03:18 PM


More details about Gladiolus (x colvilli) x blandus
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Gaden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus colvilli x blandus

Confidence level

low