Gladiolus (cardinalis x tristis) x (x gandavensis) [#7]

Three way hybrid, (Gladiolus cardinalis x G. tristis) x Gladiolus x gandavensis no.7, described in Macarthur’s notebook no.4 in 1847.  ‘Scape, flower middling size and shape, upper lobes pale pink striped with yellow, lower lobes striped with dark purple crimson or carmine with same colour in throat.’  [MP A2948-4].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Not listed in any catalogue.

Notes

See also named Gladiolus hybrids ‘Prince of Orange’ [2], ‘Brilliant’, ‘Gallus’, ‘Sanguineus’, ‘Victor’.

Published Oct 22, 2009 - 04:53 PM | Last updated Aug 16, 2011 - 05:01 PM


More details about Gladiolus (cardinalis x tristis) x (x gandavensis) [#7]
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

(Gladiolus cardinalis x G. tristis) x Gladiolus x gandavensis No.7.

Confidence level

high