Gladiolus (cardinalis x tristis) x (x gandavensis) [#16]

Three way hybrid, (Gladiolus cardinalis x G. tristis) x Gladiolus x gandavensis no.16, described in Macarthur’s notebook no.4 in 1847.  ‘Smallish, pink, middling flower, lower lobes brownish with purplish blotch.’  [MP A2948-4].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Not listed in any catalogue.

Notes

See also named Gladiolus hybrids ‘Prince of Orange’ [2], ‘Brilliant’, ‘Gallus’, ‘Sanguineus’, ‘Victor’.

Published Oct 22, 2009 - 05:08 PM | Last updated Aug 16, 2011 - 04:42 PM


More details about Gladiolus (cardinalis x tristis) x (x gandavensis) [#16]
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

(Gladiolus cardinalis x G. tristis) x Gladiolus x gandavensis No.16.

Confidence level

high