Gladiolus cardinalis x (x gandavensis) [#4]

Gladiolus cardinalis x Gladiolus x gandavensis hybrid no.4 in Macarthur’s notebook no.5 in an entry dated 1847.  Slender scape.  moderately [word indistinct] flower.  Middling shape, purplish crimson, purple [word indistinct] blotches on lower lobes.  Middling variety.  [MP A2948-5].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Not listed in any catalogue.

Notes

Published Oct 22, 2009 - 03:04 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 02:39 PM


More details about Gladiolus cardinalis x (x gandavensis) [#4]
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus cardinalis x Gladiolus x gandavensis No.4

Confidence level

high