Gladiolus cardinalis x (x gandavensis) [#10]

Gladiolus cardinalis x Gladiolus x gandavensis hybrid no.10 in Macarthur’s notebook no.5 in an entry dated 1847.  Slender scape, flowers middling size and shape, colour crimson scarlet, inside flower lobes partly yellow.  [MP A2948-5]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Not listed in any catalogue.

Notes

Published Oct 22, 2009 - 03:15 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 02:36 PM


More details about Gladiolus cardinalis x (x gandavensis) [#10]
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus cardinalis x Gladiolus x gandavensis No.10

Confidence level

high