Geum chiloense ‘Magnificum Splendens’

See Geum chiloense Balb. ex Ser. for a brief description of the species.  ‘Magnificum Splendens’ is a form, probably of garden origin, with orange-red flowers [Hortus], or deep yellow flowers [RHSD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Seed order to Hurst and McMullen, Seedsmen and Florists of London, on 8th April 1846.  [MP A2933-1, p.132].  It is not known if seeds were received.

Notes

Published Feb 08, 2009 - 03:36 PM | Last updated Oct 20, 2011 - 05:16 PM


More details about Geum chiloense ‘Magnificum Splendens’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Chile

Synonyms
  • Geum × heldreichii Hort. ex Bergmans var. splendens
Common Name

Geum

Name in the Camden Park Record

Geum splendens 

Confidence level

medium