Genista canariensis L. var. ramosissimus

See Genista canariensis L. for a description of the type.  The variety ramosissimus has shorter and more numerous racemes and the leaflets are smaller and smoother above [RHSD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1857 catalogue as Cytisus ramosissimus [T.367/1857].

Notes

Cytisus ramosissimus Ten. (1831) = Cytisus spinescens Sieber

Published Dec 16, 2009 - 03:26 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2010 - 12:04 PM


More details about Genista canariensis L. var. ramosissimus
Family Fabaceae
Category
Region of origin

Spain and the Canary Islands

Synonyms
Common Name

Canary broom

Name in the Camden Park Record

Cytisus ramosissimus

Confidence level

high